Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 48

Thread: Galaxy Ace stuck on samsung screen

  1. #21
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    808
    Quote Originally Posted by kat0582 View Post
    I have done the factory reset and cleared cache as well
    ...but does your Ace boot the way it should now...have you tried that again..?

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    20
    Have tried and it still gets to the samsung screen, then flashes between that and my provider screen

  3. #23
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    808
    What Odin version are u using? Odin3_V1.84...?

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    20
    v1.85 I can't find a download link for the v1.84

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,714
    Quote Originally Posted by kat0582 View Post
    I have a yellow box now, but I retried it and it still said (0 succeed 0 fail)
    This is not going well.
    If the factory reset didn't work, then you need Odin.
    Your flash would have a list indicating where the fail occurred.
    If it didn't start, then you have a driver problem on your computer.
    Can you go into your computer Device Manager and with phone connected, check for errors (an exclamation mark!)
    Last edited by Zoomy; 21-01-2013 at 21:50.

  6. #26
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    808
    Ok...go here and download the correct Odin mate:

    http://www.sammobile.com/firmware/?p...ype=1#firmware

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,714
    Wait a minute - I must spend more time reading threads
    Kat, have you downloaded a 5830i firmware to your computer?
    This has to be unzipped once and the
    .tar file put in the PDA box of Odin.
    Here is the UK firmware :
    www.sammobile.com/firmware/?page=8&view=9293
    Last edited by greenman; 21-01-2013 at 22:11.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    20
    Yes I have the firmware and unzipped it,and put the .tar file in the pda box. this says fail when I have started the process

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    20
    Zoomy, I have the firmware which is the link you sent me. I just can't find odin3 v1.84

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,714
    Quote Originally Posted by kat0582 View Post
    Yes I have the firmware and unzipped it,and put the .tar file in the pda box. this says fail when I have started the process
    There is a list of actions taken.
    Can you see where the fail took place?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •