Page 11 of 28 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 276

Thread: TurkoCFW V6 + Android 4.0.4 (ICS Beta) : S8500 XELF1

  1. #101
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    37
    Mine just disabled the sensors and input voices in general Settings. Improved a little bit. Thank you.

  2. #102
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    343
    Quote Originally Posted by Florin [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    . . . . . Flac format exists for a reason . .
    I fully agree, FLAC files are great, are fantastic for listening. I have them too, for good quality music on my AKG headphones.
    And, the Wave-I deserves it, it has very good audio quality .
    But I also have to agree with _king_, using them as ringtone is just 'over the top'.
    Normally, ringtones are mono, and mostly have a low bitrate (e.g mono 56Kb/s, 22.05 KHz sample rate), and this is very suitable for 'ringing' over the small single (mono) speaker, which is driven by a Class-D amplifier to be efficient, and having limited audio bandwidth.
    I think it's a pity to use HiQ 16-bit Stereo FLAC files, often around 800 or 900 Kb/s bitrate, and having 44.1 KHz sample rate for that.
    I don't, I use dedicated mp3 files as ringtones.
    B.R.

  3. #103
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    670
    @bart1410 & @florin Really i found something will test soon and report.But i must know.Bada 1.2 100% support .*flac file or not


    Best Regards

  4. #104
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    46
    Hello hero355,

    I want to say thanks first for your great work that you've done.

    I couldn't answer to the post because my father took his good laptop and he's in travel now, and my old PC didn't work. But I've fixed it

    Maybe I didn't understand what this function stands for: Auto Potrait Mode

    Could you explain to me what it does?

    And do I need to change the Pre configuration when I'm in Switzerland or can I leave it to DBT? What makes the preconfig's different from each other?

    Thanks for replies.

  5. #105
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    670
    Quote Originally Posted by iBada [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hello hero355,

    I want to say thanks first for your great work that you've done.

    I couldn't answer to the post because my father took his good laptop and he's in travel now, and my old PC didn't work. But I've fixed it

    Maybe I didn't understand what this function stands for: Auto Potrait Mode

    Could you explain to me what it does?

    And do I need to change the Pre configuration when I'm in Switzerland or can I leave it to DBT? What makes the preconfig's different from each other?

    Thanks for replies.
    for CSC Preconfiguration i gaved link before

    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  6. #106
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    46
    I know about that link I've already downloaded it but I flash today afternoon the firmware.

    The point is that I don't know if I need to change the preconfig in SWI or not. With this code in keypad: *#5239870*# -> Pre configuration -> *#27236*#

    Is Auto Potrait mode the front camera option or something else?? Sorry, but I'm a bit tired of asking.
    Last edited by iBada; 07-07-2012 at 16:55.

  7. #107
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    670
    Quote Originally Posted by iBada [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    I know about that link I've already downloaded it but I flash today afternoon the firmware.

    The point is that I don't know that I need to change the preconfig in SWI or not. With this code in keypad: *#5239870*# -> Pre configuration -> *#27236*#

    Is Auto Potrait mode the front camera option or something else?? Sorry, but I'm a bit tired of asking.
    yes when you are in Switzerland Change with your code preconfig. to Switzerland MOZ and AUT

    Yep.Auto Portrait mode is front camera option

  8. #108
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    46
    OK, thank you very much for your help. I will now flash and tell you after some days if all things work good and if there are any problems.

  9. #109
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    129
    in bada 1.2 flac ffomat as ringtone definitly worked

  10. #110
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    i flash your firmware about 1 week after that social hub not push , why ? do you correct social hub push by don't flash ?

    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •