Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can I Install a G960F XEF CSC on my G960U?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation Can I Install a G960F XEF CSC on my G960U?

    Dear all,

    Could you please take a minute to help me on this... Seems you are my only chance.

    I just go a G960U and I need to install a XEF Firmwire so to get VolTLE cover.

    Apprently I need to change my G960U to G960F so to be abble to install te XEF... but I am not sure.

    Is it mandatory ? or can I just download the G960F XEF and install it using Odin ?

    If it is could you please tell me how I can proceed to go from G960U to G960F.

    By advance thank you.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,725
    Quote Originally Posted by Pucerondemars [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Dear all,

    Could you please take a minute to help me on this... Seems you are my only chance.

    I just go a G960U and I need to install a XEF Firmwire so to get VolTLE cover.

    Apprently I need to change my G960U to G960F so to be abble to install te XEF... but I am not sure.

    Is it mandatory ? or can I just download the G960F XEF and install it using Odin ?

    If it is could you please tell me how I can proceed to go from G960U to G960F.

    By advance thank you.
    Hi there

    This is not possible -> different model

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    5
    Thank you for your answer.

    So basically that means that if I buy a Galaxy S9, which is G960U it is not possible at all to change to G960F ? This is strange as hardware should be the same is not it ?

    It is not possible to change the firmware so to be G960F?

    Thank you again.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,725
    Quote Originally Posted by Pucerondemars [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Thank you for your answer.

    So basically that means that if I buy a Galaxy S9, which is G960U it is not possible at all to change to G960F ? This is strange as hardware should be the same is not it ?

    It is not possible to change the firmware so to be G960F?

    Thank you again.
    No: it's not possible to change the firmware to G960F

    Hardware is not the same:

    G960U: Snapdragon
    G960F: Exynos

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    5
    Thank you very much.

    Is there a way to get the phone working in French Mobile Network even if it is G960U ?

    The phone barely can't get any mobile network this is awfull... maybe there is a compatible version of Firmware that could work better ?

    Someone could please help me ?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,725
    Quote Originally Posted by Pucerondemars [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Thank you very much.

    Is there a way to get the phone working in French Mobile Network even if it is G960U ?

    The phone barely can't get any mobile network this is awfull... maybe there is a compatible version of Firmware that could work better ?

    Someone could please help me ?
    No: your device has only US-firmwares

    You should have bought a model what was sold in your country: SM-G960F

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    5
    Once again thank you for the time you spent answering me......

    So it is bad news and bad news again... Yes I should have bought SM-G960F but I did not know this was working that way.. Now I belieive it is too late.

    Last question there is no US-firmware that could make network works better today for me in France ? Because US people comes around in France sometimes (not today anymore sadly..) and can use their phone right ?

    No update that could improve the situation for me?

    Tank you.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,725
    Quote Originally Posted by Pucerondemars [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Once again thank you for the time you spent answering me......

    So it is bad news and bad news again... Yes I should have bought SM-G960F but I did not know this was working that way.. Now I belieive it is too late.

    Last question there is no US-firmware that could make network works better today for me in France ? Because US people comes around in France sometimes (not today anymore sadly..) and can use their phone right ?

    No update that could improve the situation for me?

    Tank you.
    Nope: only the US-firmwares are suitable for your device...

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    5
    Thank you. So maybe you could just tell me what it the most recent US Firmware that I could install? Just to make a try ?

    Here is what I have :
    AP : G960USQS7CSK3
    CP: G960USQS7CSK3
    CSC : G960UOYN7CSK3

    Thank you so much.

    Rgds,

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,725
    Quote Originally Posted by Pucerondemars [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Thank you. So maybe you could just tell me what it the most recent US Firmware that I could install? Just to make a try ?

    Here is what I have :
    AP : G960USQS7CSK3
    CP: G960USQS7CSK3
    CSC : G960UOYN7CSK3

    Thank you so much.

    Rgds,
    This is the most recent firmware for your phone: [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    Flash AP BL CP & HOME_CSC_OYN (other files in archive NOT to be used) with Odin 3.14.x

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •