Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Firmware help - SM-G975U att to tmobile

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    6

    Firmware help - SM-G975U att to tmobile

    I am in the in the US and have a S10+ or SM-G975U originally came with Att firmware.

    the service provider sw ver.
    SAOMC_SM-G975U-OYN-AT-PP-0033
    ATT/ATT/ATT

    BUILD NUMBER
    PPR1.180610.011.G975USQS1ASD9

    My goal would be to change it over to a tmobile firmware as the att will not do ota updates. I also really want the other advantages of tmobile since I am putting in a tmobile sim. I think video calling works etc...

    Can someone help guide me on how to make this happen. I have looked through the forums, but see people afraid to brick their phones. Obviously dont want that to happen either and am hoping for a step guide on how to change all of this.

    Thank you in advance. If you need more info please let me know.

  2. #2
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9,625
    Quote Originally Posted by korins2 View Post
    I am in the in the US and have a S10+ or SM-G975U originally came with Att firmware.

    the service provider sw ver.
    SAOMC_SM-G975U-OYN-AT-PP-0033
    ATT/ATT/ATT

    BUILD NUMBER
    PPR1.180610.011.G975USQS1ASD9

    My goal would be to change it over to a tmobile firmware as the att will not do ota updates. I also really want the other advantages of tmobile since I am putting in a tmobile sim. I think video calling works etc...

    Can someone help guide me on how to make this happen. I have looked through the forums, but see people afraid to brick their phones. Obviously dont want that to happen either and am hoping for a step guide on how to change all of this.

    Thank you in advance. If you need more info please let me know.
    Hi there

    According to the info you gave, your device (CSC's) are LOCKED to ATT, and you can't change it to TMB (T-Mobile)
    I can give you the procedure how to flash to the latest firmware though, but your CSC's will stay ATT (and for updates you'll have to flash it yourself every time)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    6
    If the csc is locked and can not be changed I am losing any chance at getting Ota updates? And will have to flash every update? Is that correct? Is there anything else I'm missing?

  4. #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9,625
    Quote Originally Posted by korins2 View Post
    If the csc is locked and can not be changed I am losing any chance at getting Ota updates? And will have to flash every update? Is that correct? Is there anything else I'm missing?
    Maybe the CSC can be changed, but not via the official way and we don't support this...

    If you haven't got any update yet from ATT, than you must update your device manually everytime

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    68
    Unfortunately, you have an AT&T device. In the simplest terms possible, that means "you're screwed." It is a most unpleasant reality, and many of us have learned it the hard way.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    19
    Device is AT&T but I am using it in Australia and Telstra Network. So no way to upgrade the firmware? I posted with the device details but no reply at all from anyone.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    6
    Updating it manually are you referring to using smartswitch through a computer to manually update or do a new flash each time to update the os?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    6
    thank you for your insight

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    6
    OK, so I need to upload the a picture of the software page? I typed in the *#272*IMEI# and it gave me the option to change the css i did not love forward with it because I wanted to make sure I understood what to pick first when switching to tmobile. But it did give me the tmb and xaa and many other options. I am not sure if that is something I should not do before flashing firmware or if it would make a difference. But I did want to note it is giving me the option. Please advise me if this is a step to take with the csc and how I should approach the firmware as well. Or direct me to a post that I can follow a guide on I've been searching here to learn more but someone stating the exact steps is obviously easier to follow. Thank you again

  10. #10
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9,625
    Quote Originally Posted by korins2 View Post
    OK, so I need to upload the a picture of the software page? I typed in the *#272*IMEI# and it gave me the option to change the css i did not love forward with it because I wanted to make sure I understood what to pick first when switching to tmobile. But it did give me the tmb and xaa and many other options. I am not sure if that is something I should not do before flashing firmware or if it would make a difference. But I did want to note it is giving me the option. Please advise me if this is a step to take with the csc and how I should approach the firmware as well. Or direct me to a post that I can follow a guide on I've been searching here to learn more but someone stating the exact steps is obviously easier to follow. Thank you again
    Read my message #4: Maybe the CSC can be changed, but not via the official way and we don't support this...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •