Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Country code

  1. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,187
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Addae [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    So when I do this will the bloatware go because after updating I guess the phone will reset
    No: with above procedure, your phone won't reset

    For reset:

    Power OFF device. Boot to Recovery (VolUP - Power), scroll to Reset phone. SIM-card must be IN your device. If you get a pop-up "SIM-card changed?": accept.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    10
    So that is to change my Active Csc?

  3. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,187
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Addae [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    So that is to change my Active Csc?
    Yes: it should go to XAA/XAA/XAA

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by henklbr [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Yes: it should go to XAA/XAA/XAA
    alright thanks

    quick question, if i update my device with this firmware will be able to get ota updates?

  5. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,187
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Addae [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    alright thanks

    quick question, if i update my device with this firmware will be able to get ota updates?
    I wish I could tell you that: I've really no clue with US-firmwares...

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    10
    Why is it like that though

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by daniel addae [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    why is it like that though
    money

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    10
    hello please i did the reset with my sim card inside but the active csc did not cange to XAA/XAA/XAA it is still SPR/XAA/XAA

  9. #19
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,187
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Addae [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    hello please i did the reset with my sim card inside but the active csc did not cange to XAA/XAA/XAA it is still SPR/XAA/XAA
    Didn't you get a pop-up "SIM-card changed"? Was the SIM in your device when resetting?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •