Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Update firmware

  1. #1
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8

    Update firmware

    Is it possible to update the firmware without flashing?

    If I use HOME_CSC_ it doesn't update anything.

    Thxxxx

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Mosdn85 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Is it possible to update the firmware without flashing?

    If I use HOME_CSC_ it doesn't update anything.

    Thxxxx
    Hi there

    Never flash only 1 file!

    Firmware can only be update by:

    1. OTA
    2. Smart Switch
    3. Odin (with the files available on our site)

  3. #3
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    Hello,

    Thx for the information

    Is there a step by step tutorial?

    It's frustrating that I always lose my data when I want to update.
    I have to do the configuration all over again of all my apps

    Wkr,

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Mosdn85 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hello,

    Thx for the information

    Is there a step by step tutorial?

    It's frustrating that I always lose my data when I want to update.
    I have to do the configuration all over again of all my apps

    Wkr,
    What is your device?

    Could you go to Software Info on your device, screenshot it from top to bottom and post it here?

  5. #5
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by henklbr [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    What is your device?

    Could you go to Software Info on your device, screenshot it from top to bottom and post it here?
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    Hi

    In the attachment you can find the screenshot.

    WKr,
    Mo

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Mosdn85 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    Hi

    In the attachment you can find the screenshot.

    WKr,
    Mo
    Have you flashed your device already once before? I see "Vodafone"-branded firmware on the "original" UN-branded LUX (Belgium/Luxembourg) device...

    What country are you in: Belgium?

  7. #7
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by henklbr [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Have you flashed your device already once before? I see "Vodafone"-branded firmware on the "original" UN-branded LUX (Belgium/Luxembourg) device...

    What country are you in: Belgium?
    Hi Yes,
    Belgium
    But i installed the german firmware for the sammobile site (because there is no belgium )

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Mosdn85 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hi Yes,
    Belgium
    But i installed the german firmware for the sammobile site (because there is no belgium )
    You flashed the wrong one (Vodafone-branded firmware)

    Belgium (LUX) firmware can be found here: [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    What's your operator in Belgium? Proximus (PRO)

    If you want to flash the NON-branded firmware, LUX, you'll need to flash AP BL CP &CSC_OXM (your device will reset after the flash). Your SIM needs to be in your device while flashing.
    When you get a pop-up "SIM-card changed": accept

  9. #9
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    My Operatie is Telenet. Does that make a difference?

    Oke I will flash the phone again with the correct firmware (LUX)
    Many thanks!

    1 little question:
    What about in the future if I want to update the firmware without losing the data/apps. How to proceed?

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Mosdn85 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    My Operatie is Telenet. Does that make a difference?

    Oke I will flash the phone again with the correct firmware (LUX)
    Many thanks!

    1 little question:
    What about in the future if I want to update the firmware without losing the data/apps. How to proceed?
    If the flash is going OK, you'll get OTA-updates after this flash...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •