Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: A10s OTA - A10s battery usage

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    69

    Question Galaxy A10s OTA (THR)

    Hi. Can you help, is there any way ta receive OTA updates on this situation (THR/THR-THR/PAK) ? (Software info screen shot)
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    there is new version firmware but device doesn't receive it via OTA ...
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    best regards
    Last edited by pars1992; 25-12-2019 at 06:39.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6,521
    Quote Originally Posted by pars1992 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hi. Can you help, is there any way ta receive OTA updates on this situation (THR/THR-THR/PAK) ? (Software info screen shot)
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    there is new version firmware but device doesn't receive it via OTA ...
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    one other thing is heavy battery usage, 20% battery drain over night till morning
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    best regards
    Hi there

    Your device is configured for THR (Iran), Product Code is PAK (Pakistan)

    Because there's NO firmware for Iran yet available, you won't get OTA-updates (yet)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by henklbr [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hi there

    Your device is configured for THR (Iran), Product Code is PAK (Pakistan)

    Because there's NO firmware for Iran yet available, you won't get OTA-updates (yet)
    Can i update it using Odin & new PAK firmware ? because its Mediatek , Can we use Odin for this Chipset?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6,521
    Quote Originally Posted by pars1992 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Can i update it using Odin & new PAK firmware ? because its Mediatek , Can we use Odin for this Chipset?
    Could you install this app: [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    When installed, run it, screenshot the "Firmware"-tab and post it here?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by henklbr [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Could you install this app: [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    When installed, run it, screenshot the "Firmware"-tab and post it here?
    screenshots Present to you :
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ] [ Login above or register to see download links. ] [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6,521
    Quote Originally Posted by pars1992 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    screenshots Present to you :
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ] [ Login above or register to see download links. ] [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Thank you for the screenshots...

    Yes: you can flash the latest Pakistani firmware (PAK) to your device: [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    Flash AP BL CP HOME_CSC_OJM with Odin 3.14.1: your data will stay intact...

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by henklbr [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Thank you for the screenshots...

    Yes: you can flash the latest Pakistani firmware (PAK) to your device: [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    Flash AP BL CP HOME_CSC_OJM with Odin 3.14.1: your data will stay intact...
    Thank you, Its successfully done using your guidance (& keep files & settings) , Its seems we should keep this way in Iran for updating our device till something happen with global Sanctions on us (customers & people!)
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    69
    sorry , I find out if i install another region firmware like India or Malaysia on it (without sim-cards in device while flashing firmware), this can change the first CSC (THR) caused disabling OTA updates (because of No Iran firmware existence) , when first CSC changed to INS for example, then install its Pakistan firmware on it (without sim-cards in device while flashing firmware) & see first CSC as PAK instead on THR & solving OTA issue {because installing just middle east countries firmware keep THR as first CSC}, Can i do this ? Can we use another region firmware to setup on a middle east device (its Pakistan Pack) , I fear any damage to IMEI or antenna

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6,521
    Quote Originally Posted by pars1992 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    sorry , I find out if i install another region firmware like India or Malaysia on it (without sim-cards in device while flashing firmware), this can change the first CSC (THR) caused disabling OTA updates (because of No Iran firmware existence) , when first CSC changed to INS for example, then install its Pakistan firmware on it (without sim-cards in device while flashing firmware) & see first CSC as PAK instead on THR & solving OTA issue {because installing just middle east countries firmware keep THR as first CSC}, Can i do this ? Can we use another region firmware to setup on a middle east device (its Pakistan Pack) , I fear any damage to IMEI or antenna
    I wouldn't "mess around" with your device if I were you...

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    1
    Thanks for this info.
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •