Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: samsung pay and Volte problem in India for samsung s9+ bought from saudi arabia

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3

    samsung pay and Volte problem in India for samsung s9+ bought from saudi arabia

    HI,

    I've bought s9+ plus from saudi arabia, now I'm in india.
    I've updated to android pie with october month security patch before coming back to india.
    now how can i use jio volte and samsung pay in this phone ??
    do I need to flash a new firmware, while doing so will I be able get OTA updates ??
    if so, please advice me, how can I flash my mobile, which software should i choose.
    this is my first samsung phone and I'm in love with this.. please do help me. thanks. [ Login above or register to see download links. ][ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5,717
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjonakassery [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    HI,

    I've bought s9+ plus from saudi arabia, now I'm in india.
    I've updated to android pie with october month security patch before coming back to india.
    now how can i use jio volte and samsung pay in this phone ??
    do I need to flash a new firmware, while doing so will I be able get OTA updates ??
    if so, please advice me, how can I flash my mobile, which software should i choose.
    this is my first samsung phone and I'm in love with this.. please do help me. thanks. [ Login above or register to see download links. ][ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hi there

    What SIM-card is in SIM1: Saudi Arabia? SIM2: India?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    sim 1 is Saudi Arabia, and sim 2 was India. now only using sim 1.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5,717
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjonakassery [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    sim 1 is Saudi Arabia, and sim 2 was India. now only using sim 1.
    What SIM is in the SIM1-slot now? Please send an updated Software Serviceprovider...(screenshot like above)

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5,717
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjonakassery [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    only sim 1 is active now and it is saudi arabia sim[ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    If you want to use JIO-VoLTE and Samsung Pay in India, the Indian SIM needs to be in the SIM-1 slot and when done, you need to RESET your device.

    Software Serviceprovider must show INS/INS,xxx/KSA

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by henklbr [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    What SIM is in the SIM1-slot now? Please send an updated Software Serviceprovider...(screenshot like above)
    only sim 1 is active now and it is saudi arabia sim[ Login above or register to see download links. ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •