Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can't Flash Modem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3

    Can't Flash Modem

    Have a 900T (klte) s5 currently running CM13 (with no problems).

    Recently flashed Lineage. Worked fine for a while and then after a reboot, lost cell coverage once I was out of wi-fi range. It was suggested that I needed to upgrade to a MM modem (my current modem came with the phone and supports 5.1.1).

    Odin has failed to flash a modem numerous times. I've tried:
    Using Samsung charging cords
    Every USB port on my desktop and wife's laptop
    Multiple Odin versions
    Samsung drivers (they are up to date)
    Multiple Modems.
    Flashing with and without SD card
    Flashing with and without bluetooth
    Flashing with and without Norton

    Odin recognizes phone 100% of the time and also recognizes modem file. Flash fails immediately after "write...wait 2 minutes"...100% of the time.

    I have NOT tried:
    Flashing back to a stock ROM (if Odin can't flash a modem, there is no reason to assume it will flash a ROM)
    Going into TWRP and wiping data/cache
    Attempting anything with flashing a new bootloader or a (gasp) PIT file
    Flash Lineage again and see if I can then flash a modem (this sounds ridiculous)
    Go into developers mode and untick "verify apps over USB"
    Trying to flash the modem in the "AP" slot instead of the "CP" slot
    Changing the default USB config from "charging" to "mtp transfer"

    If anyone has any ideas/suggestions/solutions, I'd love to hear them.

    It is possible that my phone has some sort of glitch although I really
    don't think that's the problem.

    Fortunately, all these failed Odin flashes have not borked my phone.
    So If all else fails, CM13 is working fine.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,758
    It is all to do with compatibility.
    Your phone modem is hardware set to the frequencies that it will support.
    You therefore have to flash a modem that supports your modem frequencies.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    I've tried to flash every modem available for this phone...Odin fails every time.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,758
    The G900T is curently on stock android version 6.0.1.
    https://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/galaxy-s5/SM-G900T/

    I do not know where you are getting your modem files from, but if here:
    https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho....php?t=2761412

    The latest firmware version that I can see is 4.4.2.

    Do you know the modem version that your phone is on?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,758
    Untested link to latest 4 file firmware with latest CP modem file:
    http://gsm-firmware.com/index.php?a=...-info&id=15815

    Be aware there may be malicious links.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Have seen the xda post...it's 3 years old and all the modem links are dead.

    I've tried all the modems on this site...my wife is running stock MM and her phone has the GQC2 modem which is one of those I've tried to flash with no luck.

    Current modem is G900T3UVU1FOG6 which is a 5.1.1 modem and came with the phone. When I flashed CM13, the modem didn't upgrade.

    It's interesting to note that on my previous phone (Galaxy s 4g), I started off with Froyo...then went to Gingerbread, ICS, Jellybean, and finally Kit Kat...and not once did my modem change and not once did I have any problems.

    Also interesting is that one of our terrific developers for that phone was able to convert all the modems into zip files so we could flash with TWRP.

    What I'm looking for is a way to successfully flash a modem with Odin.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1

    yardım

    a30s cihazda DM+MODEM hastı almaktayım yazılım attığım hald düzeltme olmuyor hata alıyorum odin ve samsung stuide de desteklenmiyor

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    3
    Why are there no orthodox modem sources, modem sources today have quite a lot of errors and risks mapquest driving directions

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    1
    Blank rows are not dangerous, however in most sheets, they are undoubtedly undesirable. Excel uses blanks to work out data ranges, and a blank row within the wrong place will inhibit many built-in features. Fortunately, there’s a simple thanks to removing blank rows from a knowledge range, but this easy technique has the potential to destroy data, so you want to take care. Blank Rows In Excel




    office.com/setup

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •