Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45

Thread: VoLTE

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Hi
    I have a7 a710fd i bought phone in ksa. Now i am using jio but i m not able to enable volte.
    After reading a lot i have downloaded latest nougat ins firmware.
    I need guidance to install this indian firmware. And i want to ask you is there any risk of bricking device or any other issues.
    Do i need to delete old rom before installation?
    Just help me with flashing steps.
    I have already downloaded the rom from sammobile.
    Will it harm my device?
    Last edited by poojapic12; 20-06-2017 at 18:35.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,703
    Quote Originally Posted by poojapic12 View Post
    Hi
    I have a7 a710fd i bought phone in ksa. Now i am using jio but i m not able to enable volte.
    After reading a lot i have downloaded latest nougat ins firmware.
    I need guidance to install this indian firmware. And i want to ask you is there any risk of bricking device or any other issues.
    Do i need to delete old rom before installation?
    Just help me with flashing steps.
    I have already downloaded the rom from sammobile.
    Will it harm my device?
    The firmware install instructions are on the download page.
    This is for a firmware that unzip to just ONE .tar.md5 file.

    If you get 5 files after unzipping then install as in this guide.
    https://www.sammobile.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30800

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Sir i flashed ins rom 7.0 in my mobile but volte is still not working. And i am facing another issue when i am dialing *#1234# or *#06#
    My mobile is not able to process these code since flashed ins rom. Sir need your support

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Green man please help me

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,703
    Quote Originally Posted by poojapic12 View Post
    Sir i flashed ins rom 7.0 in my mobile but volte is still not working. And i am facing another issue when i am dialing *#1234# or *#06#
    My mobile is not able to process these code since flashed ins rom. Sir need your support
    Did you put phone into Recovery Mode to wipe cache then wipe data/factory reset.
    If not then do it now.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1
    I have on7 tha jio sim not work properly and not support vote

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,703
    Quote Originally Posted by saritakml View Post
    I have on7 tha jio sim not work properly and not support vote
    Do you have an India firmware installed.
    If not then you cannot get Reliance Jio VoLTE.
    You can use the MyJio app.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up volte is not supported to my j200g

    I had some error with my frimware (j200g) so, i changed my firmware version .
    After change my frimware , volte is not supported to my os but before os volte is supported . but i am using India version.
    please help me to slove the problem.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,703
    Quote Originally Posted by mohamed ajmal View Post
    I had some error with my frimware (j200g) so, i changed my firmware version .
    After change my frimware , volte is not supported to my os but before os volte is supported . but i am using India version.
    please help me to slove the problem.
    Check in Settings > Mobile networks > Access Point Names
    The APN is correct for your network.

    Also check that Network Mode has LTE/4G

    If both ok can you install this app and post:
    Product Code
    Original CSC code
    Active CSC code
    PDA version
    CSC version
    Baseband version
    Android version
    Mobile operator
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...honeinfo&hl=en





  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    2
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_2017-08-02-11-15-49[1].png 
Views:	20 
Size:	125.1 KB 
ID:	13610


    In this post i have sent you my firmware screenshot. YES, i am using Indian version firmware but jio volte is not supported my device & i want to tell you something that , the given latest firmware version(in the screen shot) is not indian version it's indonesia version. please help to solve the problem as soon as possible.
    Last edited by mohamed ajmal; 02-08-2017 at 07:57.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •