Page 3 of 23 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 222

Thread: Reliance JIO on S7 Edge VoLTE not working

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    38
    IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO MAKE PHONE CALLS AND ARE USING RELIANCE JIO ON THE SAMSUNG EDGE OR SAMSUNG 7 THIS IS WHAT YOU NEED TO DO..


    Okay i have found a solution what works for me SHOULD WORK BECAUSE THE PROCESS IS THE SAME AND IT IS VERY EASY PLEASE LOOK AT THE VIDEO TUTORIAL IF YOU CANNOT FOLLOW THE STEPS I HAVE MENTIONED


    IF YOU HAVE STOCK FIRMWARE YOU NEED TO DO THE FOLLOWING STEPS I HAVE MENTIONED


    1) i used the Phone Info App (Download from the Google Play Store) and saw what CSC Codes were available for me to change to.

    2) I downloaded a new firmware from Sam Mobile ( There are firmwares on XDA As well)

    3) My phone supported India CSC (You can see supported CSC's using the Phone Info App so i downloaded the India one it could be different for others.

    4) I then downloaded ODIN and used the tuorial in this forum to flash my phone and change the CSC code.


    This is the VIDEO link with a step to step guide.


    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]


    5) After that i factory reset my phone and downloaded the July Update Patch.


    My phone after that has been able to make calls and i can see the VOLTE symbol, depending on the firmware it should either automatically come or you might have to manually enable it.





    FOR ROOTED PHONES

    IF YOU HAVE ROOTED YOUR PHONE AND INSTALLED A CUSTOM ROM, YOU CANNOT USE THE INS STOCK FIRMWARE THAT WILL RESTORE YOUR PHONE TO STOCK FIRMWARE

    INSTEAD YOU ONLY NEED TO CHANGE CSC YOU CAN FIND THE CSC CHANGER 1.6 THREAD IN XDA FORUMS/ MODS SECTION.

    YOU HAVE TO FLASH THAT CSC CHANGER FILE IN TRWP OR ANY OTHER RECOVERY SOFTWARE YOU USE AT BOOT UP, IT IS VERY SIMPLE

    IF YOU ROOT YOUR PHONE YOUR WARRANTY IS VOID SO PLEASE REMEMBER THAT
    Last edited by utkarsh86; 12-09-2016 at 09:10.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    eXACT SAME PROBLEM..nIGERIA PHONE..i DID EXACTLY AS uTKARSH SAID..fLASHED INDIAN ROM WITH odiN AND THEN FACTORY RESET THE PHONE ...volte NOW ENABLED..tHANKS A LOT BRO..iT WORKS PERFECTLY..

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6
    I already have ins as my csc and have august update but still can't see the volte option in my phone

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    Quote Originally Posted by gargmaster301092 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    I already have ins as my csc and have august update but still can't see the volte option in my phone
    Can you install this app and post:
    Product Code
    Original CSC code
    Active CSC code
    PDA version
    CSC version
    Baseband version
    Android version
    Mobile operator
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]



  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    You need to do 2 things:
    1. In Recovery Mode wipe cache then wipe data/factory reset.

    2. Use the Reliance Jio sim as this is the VoLTE service is provider.
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6
    how to enter recovery mode in s7 edge

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    Quote Originally Posted by gargmaster301092 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    how to enter recovery mode in s7 edge
    1.Turn off phone.
    2. Press Volume up + home button + power button (all 3 together) until in blue writing of Recovery Mode.
    3. Use volume to select wipe cache and power button to action.
    4. Use volume button to select wipe data/factory reset and power button to action.
    5. Now reboot.

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6
    Cant i do this without going into recovery mode???

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    Quote Originally Posted by gargmaster301092 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Cant i do this without going into recovery mode???
    You can wipe data from settings, but recovery mode is a better way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •