Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Cannot read sim card

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    20

    Cannot read sim card

    hi...i live in Pakistan and i have s6 edge...it was rooted and today i installed firmware for Uk EE and now it doesn't read sim cards used in pakistan....is it caused by firmware that is of UK? do i need to install firmware for Pakistan?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    Quote Originally Posted by 0maxy0 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    hi...i live in Pakistan and i have s6 edge...it was rooted and today i installed firmware for Uk EE and now it doesn't read sim cards used in pakistan....is it caused by firmware that is of UK? do i need to install firmware for Pakistan?
    EE is a UK network firmware.
    A better one to install would be UK XEU.
    Guide here,
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    20
    i'm currently downloading this one [ Login above or register to see download links. ] cuz its of pakistan......should i download that one which u said or continue to download this one?
    and "no sim card" cause by firmware of UK?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    Quote Originally Posted by 0maxy0 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    i'm currently downloading this one [ Login above or register to see download links. ] cuz its of pakistan......should i download that one which u said or continue to download this one?
    and "no sim card" cause by firmware of UK?
    That would be a better one to install as you are in Pakistan.

    Here is the PIT file you will need to install it:

    SM-G925F OJP multi CSC ( AFG BTC EGY KSA LYS MAT MID MWD PAK THR TMC TUN WTL XSG )
    ZEROLTE_EUR_OPEN_HIDDEN150M.pit
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    20
    tysm.....also "pit" sry im not used to this kind of stuff.....all i did to install previous firmware was download .tar.md5 file open odin3.11 click AP add that .tar.md5 file there and next steps...do i need to do something with this "pit" to install this PAK firmware or it can work like before i did previously?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    Quote Originally Posted by 0maxy0 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    tysm.....also "pit" sry im not used to this kind of stuff.....all i did to install previous firmware was download .tar.md5 file open odin3.11 click AP add that .tar.md5 file there and next steps...do i need to do something with this "pit" to install this PAK firmware or it can work like before i did previously?
    You may not need the PIT file, but if Odin fails, then use the PIT as explained in the guide post#2.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    20
    oh man tysm ! u really helped me !

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    20
    ohh 1 more thing i just upgraded my android version to 6.0.1 and this firmware is for 5.1.1....it would cause any problem or....?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    20
    ummmm tell me pls?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,809
    Quote Originally Posted by 0maxy0 [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    ummmm tell me pls?
    I did notice that you were not planning on installing a marshmallow PAK firmware , and wondered why.

    You may be able to install the 5.1.1 firmware, although I suspect it will fail at s.boot.
    If so, then install the latest firmware here:
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •