Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Samsung Galaxy s6 Firmware Options

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    90

    Samsung Galaxy s6 Firmware Options

    Hi, I would like to know which firmwares can i flash to my Galaxy S6. Please tell me what particulars do I have to look for while downloading a firmware for my phone which will not lock the phone. I am attaching pictures that has detail to my current firmware. [ Login above or register to see download links. ][ Login above or register to see download links. ][ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,789
    Your Product code is XXV.
    XXV is the Samsung code for Vietnam.
    Your firmware is here on Sammobile and it is up to date:
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    You can also check on SmartSwitch for updates.
    Install SmartSwitch on your PC from link in post #1 here:
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    90
    Thanks for the prompt reply.
    Well if i want to change my firmware to any other region example germany DBT or france etc... Am i able to do that? Which firmwares can i flash into my phone? Can you please explain which sort of firmwares with what CSC can i flash into my phone? As i have been told that if i flash a wrong firmware that does not match my phone,i can end up locking my phone.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,789
    You can flash another firmware on you phone providing it 's a G920F firmware.
    In most cases you will need a PIT file to install the firmware.

    I have written a guide here for installing marshmallow .
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    G920F firmware here:
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    G920F PIT files here:
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    90
    Thanks, Well my phone is a dual sim. any G920F firmware will work for me? also tell me which firmware is the best for my phone, i mean which county's firmware should i download that is stable?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,789
    Quote Originally Posted by Razaafridi [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Thanks, Well my phone is a dual sim. any G920F firmware will work for me? also tell me which firmware is the best for my phone, i mean which county's firmware should i download that is stable?
    All firmware is stable.
    First of all decide which language you want on your phone.
    Now choose the country.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    90
    Well I want English as the language, I'll probably go for The UK BTU firmware. Is there any specific Firmware for a DUAL SIM? because i have a DUAL SIM model of SM-G920F.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,789
    Samsung only produce one firmware for both single and dual sim phones.
    If BTU is your choice here is the firmware.
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    PIT file here:
    SM-G920F BTU
    ZEROFLTE_EUR_OPEN bis.pit
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]


    Marshmallow install guide here:
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    90
    Thank you so much for all of your help. Hats off for you man...!
    One last thing. I am actually changing my firmware because i think the problem with my phone is because of the firmware, although i have a phone made in vietnam with a firmware exactly for vietnam. Exact Match.
    The problem i have is with the SIM 2. Sometimes my SIM 2 stops responding, although i have a signal on registered network for that SIM, but people complained me that my number was off. I checked calling myself but SIM 2 wont work though it has a signal. I put my phone is flight mode and back in active mode and then SIM 2 would work all fine. What could be causing this problem? any idea???

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,789
    it looks like the sim is losing network connection.
    Is the sim in good condition?
    Did you cut it down to fit the sim slot?
    Try swapping over the sims to check the sim carrier and the sim.

    Go into settings > Mobile networks and carry out a manual scan for sim slot 2 to see which networks it is picking up.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •