Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: Install other country firmware

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    8

    Install other country firmware

    Hi Guys, I'm new here.
    I have Samsung Galaxy Tab 4 8.0 3G (SMT331).
    My os version now 4.4.2 kitkat.
    I live in Indonesia (XSE).
    I want to install my firmware from other country who have Lollipop version (Rusia, 5.5.1) that have same model SM T331 too.
    Is it possible to change the firmware?
    Any risks? Like no network connections?
    I dont know my Tablet already unlocked or not, but I can change all sim card gsm model in my tablet, is it called unlocked?
    Thanks for advance.


    Sent from my SM-T331 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,789
    Yes you can install firmware from another country without losing network connection.
    You may lose your preferred language by installing the Russian firmware (but if English you will be ok)
    Your Tab will start up in Russian but you can change this at boot.
    You will also have problems trying to return to an XSE csc code, and will have THL as the default csc code.

    Apart from that, download from here your chosen firmware.
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by greenman [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Yes you can install firmware from another country without losing network connection.
    You may lose your preferred language by installing the Russian firmware (but if English you will be ok)
    Your Tab will start up in Russian but you can change this at boot.
    You will also have problems trying to return to an XSE csc code, and will have THL as the default csc code.

    Apart from that, download from here your chosen firmware.
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hmm I dont understand to change language boot menu. Is it need root access?
    And if my csc change, that means I cant connect to any network provider like 3G or H+ in my country?

    Sent from my SM-T331 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by greenman [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Yes you can install firmware from another country without losing network connection.
    You may lose your preferred language by installing the Russian firmware (but if English you will be ok)
    Your Tab will start up in Russian but you can change this at boot.
    You will also have problems trying to return to an XSE csc code, and will have THL as the default csc code.

    Apart from that, download from here your chosen firmware.
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Dude I did, but my phone bootloop.
    I dont know why .. stuck on logo samsung.
    Now I reflash my xse stock,

    Sent from my SM-T331 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,789
    Quote Originally Posted by Agus Dian Pratama [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Dude I did, but my phone bootloop.
    I dont know why .. stuck on logo samsung.
    Now I reflash my xse stock,

    Sent from my SM-T331 using Tapatalk
    Bootloop is quite common after flashing a firmware.
    Next time put phone into Recovery mode and wipe cache then wipe data/factory reset.

    But waiting for your natural update is the better option, and I guess what you are going to now do.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by greenman [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Bootloop is quite common after flashing a firmware.
    Next time put phone into Recovery mode and wipe cache then wipe data/factory reset.

    But waiting for your natural update is the better option, and I guess what you are going to now do.
    I did, wipe cache and wipe data. But it still stuck.
    I dont knw why there is no another update version in my region
    Thanks for your answer.

    Sent from my SM-T331 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    Install other country's firmware

    I'm using galaxy A9, SM-A9100. It is from China and, thus, doesn't have Google services. How can I change the OS to one in nother country that has google services?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    10
    I face exactly the same problem I have installed this firmware
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    but has not changed the country in greece is still in russian
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by greenman [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Yes you can install firmware from another country without losing network connection.
    You may lose your preferred language by installing the Russian firmware (but if English you will be ok)
    Your Tab will start up in Russian but you can change this at boot.
    You will also have problems trying to return to an XSE csc code, and will have THL as the default csc code.

    Apart from that, download from here your chosen firmware.
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    I face exactly the same problem I have installed this firmware
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    but has not changed the country in greece is still in russian
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8,134
    Quote Originally Posted by LocoLatino [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    I face exactly the same problem I have installed this firmware
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    but has not changed the country in greece is still in russian
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Could you go to Software Info on your device, screenshot it from top to bottom and post it here?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •