Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45

Thread: Sim card error

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    46
    Have a look at this...

    .[ Login above or register to see download links. ]

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,791
    Quote Originally Posted by groovyz [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Have a look at this...

    .[ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Yes I saw it.
    The bug suggestion on 4.4.2 refers to the CyanogenMod version.
    Whether it is hardware or software is now immaterial as you have exhausted DIY options.

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    46
    Ok its a bug. I have switched to GSM only and no error is showing up. 2G/3G bug

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,791
    Quote Originally Posted by groovyz [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Ok its a bug. I have switched to GSM only and no error is showing up. 2G/3G bug
    This sounds more like a network operator issue.
    If your phone is on WCDMA/GSM (auto) then it will keep trying to connect to the higher data signal.
    If that signal (WCDMA) is not available then you are better selecting GSM.
    Have you checked with your network provider for maintenance work on your mobile mast?

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    46
    Im on vodafone the worst network ever. Ive selected gsm and since then no error has been shown.cant wait ti end contract with em. So what else can I do?

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,791
    Quote Originally Posted by groovyz [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Im on vodafone the worst network ever. Ive selected gsm and since then no error has been shown.cant wait ti end contract with em. So what else can I do?
    If it is a network issue, then nothing except try another network sim card.

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    46
    You mean another voda sim? This one is 3 weeks old. I did change it and error popped again

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,791
    Was your phone purchased through Vodafone on a contract?
    Is it locked to their network or have you bought it sim free?

    If you install this app and post:
    Original CSC
    Product Code
    PDA version
    CSC version
    Baseband version
    Android version

    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    We may be able to give further advice.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,791
    Quote Originally Posted by groovyz [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    You mean another voda sim? This one is 3 weeks old. I did change it and error popped again
    No, another sim card - any except Vodafone.
    This is to check if the problem is your network or the phone.

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    46
    Ok will try that

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •