Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Galaxy S||| Firmware upgrade

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    10

    Exclamation Galaxy S||| Firmware upgrade

    Hi,

    I currently own a Galaxy S3 with Android Jelly Bean 4.1.2 that was bought from Saudi Arabia and i am living now in Qatar.

    and there is no automatically updates for it. is it possible to upgrade it to Jelly Bean 4.3 with Official Firmware ?!

    Product code : GT-I9300RWDILO
    CSC version : I9300OJKELK5
    PDA version : I9300XXELK4

    Thanks
    Last edited by nado2003eg; 15-03-2014 at 23:51.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    909
    Quote Originally Posted by nado2003eg [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hi,

    I currently own a Galaxy S3 with Android Jelly Bean 4.1.2 that was bought from Saudi Arabia and i am living now in Qatar.

    and there is no automatically updates for it. is it possible to upgrade it to Jelly Bean 4.3 with Official Firmware ?!

    Product code : GT-I9300RWDILO
    CSC version : I9300OJKELK5
    PDA version : I9300XXLFB

    Thanks
    Hi I don't have much time left today, but if you can do the following tasks and screenshot them and post them back here someone here should be able to help

    Firstly is your phone fully unlocked ?

    Download/install this app and screenshot the results back here
    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    Now do the following;

    You do not need to have your phone turned on or plugged in to the computer, just take the battery out until you have finished and Screenshot please

    1, remove battery from the phone and DO NOT PUT BACK IN for the remainder of these instructions
    2, underneath the battery on the phone is the imei# and serial#
    3, you need the serial# and leave the battery out for this task
    4, now start Kies that is on your P.C and make sure you have a internet connection
    5, from the menu bar go to Tools and select firmware upgrade and initialization
    6, enter the model GT-I9300 (make sure its CAPITALS GT-I)
    7, enter serial# (CAPITALS again)
    8, press OK to initalize (dont worry you should not have a battery in )
    9, this will now give you the string = Initialised version PDA:*** / PHONE:*** / CSC:*** (***) this is what we want to see
    10, now take a screenshot and post back here.
    Last edited by Dychowski; 16-03-2014 at 00:32.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    10
    Hello,

    Thanks for your replay.

    Kindly find The attached Kies snapshot you need and below following data that is bring from the application you sent:

    GENERAL INFO

    Manufacturer/brand: samsung
    Phone model: GT-I9300
    Product Name: m0xx
    Device Type: m0
    Country of Orgin: Made in Vietnam
    Manufactoring Date: 2012.6.14
    Knox Warrant Void: Warranty bit not found


    CSC INFO

    Product Code: GT-I9300RWDILO
    Sales Code (aka Region Code): ILO
    CSC Country: ISRAEL
    CSC COuntry ISO: IL


    DEVICE ID

    IMEI: 353719/05/129297/5
    Serial No.: 4df151fcab25f09
    RIL Serial Number: RF1C643GQSE


    FIRMWARE INFO

    Bootloader Version: I9300XXEMF6
    Baseband Version: I9300XXLFB
    PDA Version: I9300XXELK4
    CSC Version: I9300JKELK5


    OS INFO:

    changelist: 487742
    Build Number: JZO54K.I9300XXELK4 (I9300XXELK4)
    Build Fingerprinr: samsung/m0xx/m0:4.1.2/JZO54K/I9300XXELK4:user/release-keys
    Build Description: m0xx-user 4.1.2 JZO54K I9300XXELK4 release-keys
    Build Date: thu Nov 8 18:45:33 KST 2012
    Android version: 4.1.2


    MISC INFO

    Phone colour: White
    Hardware: smdk4x12
    Board / Chip Name: smdk4x12
    Hardware Revision: MP 1.100
    Mobile Operator Name: Vodafone Qatar
    Mobile Network Code: 42702

    [ Login above or register to see download links. ]

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,791
    The only reason your phone is not updating is because your firmware is more than one update behind.

    The easiest way to get updated is to connect to Kies (as you did before), but this time leave your battery in.

    You will get the same notification as before for an update.
    This time, accept and 4.3 will be installed.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    909
    Thanks for posting all the info requested

    As you said the phone is from Saudi Arabia (KSA)
    The Firmware the phone is using is from Israel (ILO)

    The phone would need to be unlocked for this to work, so we assume it is working

    We do not know how the phone has been unlocked, if it was unlocked with software it is possible the phone will re-lock back to (KSA) when you upgrade
    If (KSA) is "open network" you will be ok to upgrade if it is not "open" you will have to ask them to unlock it preferably before you upgrade.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    10
    Hi All,

    Is this upgrade may affect on my data saved in the internal memory such like applications, contacts, messages ... etc. ?

    Did you know how can i check my phone if it's "Open" or not ?


    Thanks

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    909
    Quote Originally Posted by nado2003eg [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hi All,

    Is this upgrade may affect on my data saved in the internal memory such like applications, contacts, messages ... etc. ?

    Did you know how can i check my phone if it's "Open" or not ?


    Thanks
    Yes it will so backup your data before doing anything !!!! greenman suggests "Helium"
    I do not know if (KSA) is open network maybe some else can say ?
    I think it is but I am unsure sorry.
    Last edited by samsungfozzy; 16-03-2014 at 11:25.

  8. #8
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by samsungfozzy [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Yes it will so backup your data before doing anything !!!! greenman suggests "Helium"
    I do not know if (KSA) is open network maybe some else can say ?
    I think it is but I am unsure sorry.
    Hi fozzy

    I am already and get to the work :-)

    Good morning my friend green :-)

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    10
    Hi,

    Is it preferred to do this upgrade using Odin or Kies ?

    Thanks.

  10. #10
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by nado2003eg [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    Hi,

    Is it preferred to do this upgrade using Odin or Kies ?

    Thanks.
    Only Odin :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •