Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [GT-I9300] EE OR TMU Rom

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3

    Question [GT-I9300] EE OR TMU Rom

    hi
    i have tmobile i9300. i would like to know as t mobile has changed can i put the ee rom on my i9300

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,810
    Quote Originally Posted by xenosta [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    hi
    i have tmobile i9300. i would like to know as t mobile has changed can i put the ee rom on my i9300
    Is your phone locked to the TMobile network?
    If not, then I would install the UK BTU 4.3 firmware and debrand your phone.

    If it is locked, then you can install the EE firmware, but why, as both are on the same android version.
    In addition, because the EE firmware has a different Product Code, then your phone will not update with Kies or OTA.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    thanks for reply kies doesnt recognise btu

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    41,810
    Quote Originally Posted by xenosta [ Login above or register to see download links. ]
    thanks for reply kies doesnt recognise btu
    Kies will only recognise your phone if you have the matching Product Code and Firmware CSC.

    You can install BTU on your phone, but only if unlocked to any network, using the Odin installer.
    However, as the latest android version on BTU is 4.3, I would recommend that you do not update until you have also changed your Product Code to BTU.
    This requires you to root your phone.

    By changing your Product Code to BTU and then updating to BTU 4.3 firmware, Kies WILL recognise your phone and update it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    909
    What on earth has happened to this site ?
    Complete new face lift
    Nearly every tab I hit it comes up with 502 bad gateway ?
    and this is the only S3 thread ?? where has it all gone ?
    even the quick reply dont work tells me everything will be lost
    so slow its painful

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,594
    everything is getting worse , i need to go back to old version

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    909
    Definitely getting worse I eventualy came back to this thread, took ages to get back here and after so may 502 bad gateway's and it does not like being refreshed now it has all post buttons covering some of the text, crazy.....

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,594
    i am back online after 2 hours , might be a glitch it will be fixed soon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •