PDA

View Full Version : [General] 4.2.2 error - keyboard gone completely



hogesinwa
16-10-2014, 09:13
Hi,
I was directed to this site by a friend and have just joined. Having a look around at the moment.

I was pointed to a file I am supposed to use for flashing my Tab2 after the automatic "update" of 4.2.2. resulted in my keyboard going missing and my Tab becoming unusable because of that.

I have a question of people here if I may:-

I bought my Tab on impulse in Athens - wandering past an electronics store, saw it and bought it on the spot. Therefore, the Tab is Greek in origin.

Do I d/l the Flashing file for Greece? I am currently in Italy, but speak neither Greek nor Italian. Is it better that I d/l the file for Australia? UK? US?

I don't want to compound the problems this thing already has by making a wrong choice.
Thanks
Hoges

greenman
16-10-2014, 09:37
If you bought a European Tab, then it will have all European languages available at start-up.
For keyboard go to Settings > Application > All and find Keyboard and Clear Cache then Clear data before trying keyboard again.
If still not working, go back and Force Stop before trying again.

If still not working you can go to the Play Store on your PC and search for keyboard.
I use SwiftKey, but others, available. From PC Play Store you can send to your Tab providing you have registered a Gmail account on your Tab.

hogesinwa
16-10-2014, 10:07
If you bought a European Tab, then it will have all European languages available at start-up.
For keyboard go to Settings > Application > All and find Keyboard and Clear Cache then Clear data before trying keyboard again.
If still not working, go back and Force Stop before trying again.
If still not working you can go to the Play Store on your PC and search for keyboard.
I use SwiftKey, but others, available. From PC Play Store you can send to your Tab providing you have registered a Gmail account on your Tab.

Flash file:- OK, so the d/l for Greece is OK then.

Keyboard:- Have done that many times in the past week. Simply restarts - on "Running" it shows 9.0meg, in the Cache it shows 4.00kb and in the Clear Data box it shows 20kb. Force stop gives me the usual message but doesn't appear to do anything.

Keyboard App:- I've done that, and tried several/many times to install both SwiftKey and Google Keyboard. I do not have a Gmail account registered on the Tab, I use my Hotmail account to buy Apps - have used it many times.

When I connect my Tab to the PC, I get the "This is compatible" message, then it says it's about to download, then when I go back it says "Installed". Except that it isn't.

The Apps both show up under "My Apps". I also installed, for comparison, a Compass App. That, too, show up in My Apps but is not on the Tab. I have tried to install the apps both wirelessly and with a USB. Makes no difference.

Hence the Flash attempt. Which is dark territory for me, but before I throw this thing overboard into the Golfo de Squillace

Thanks for the suggestions. Happy to hear more of them.
BTW, if I have a SIM installed, I can key in the PIN on the Unlock page for some reason.
Hoges

greenman
16-10-2014, 10:22
It does sound as if you had a bad OTA install, and so would be better to reinstall your firmware.
This can be done with Kies using this method :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3/general/guide-how-to-reinstall-stock-firmware-t1978840

However, quite often Kies will not initialize.
In this case, download your firmware from Sammobile and install with Odin.
This link should help with the install:
http://www.android.gs/update-galaxy-tab-2-10-1-p5113-to-android-4-2-2-ueucmh2-jelly-bean-firmware/

greenman
16-10-2014, 10:49
You really need to register a Gmail account on your Tab to get the best from it.

hogesinwa
16-10-2014, 12:35
You really need to register a Gmail account on your Tab to get the best from it.

It's not possible to register anything on it at the moment.

The Flash file instructions say it is for Model PT5113 only. Mine's PT5100. Same difference? Should I search for something else?

Terry

greenman
16-10-2014, 12:39
It's not possible to register anything on it at the moment.

The Flash file instructions say it is for Model PT5113 only. Mine's PT5100. Same difference? Should I search for something else?

Terry

Same instructions, but of course you have to use P5100 firmware.

hogesinwa
16-10-2014, 21:49
I have d/l the Odin program and I have d/l the 4.2.2 files. Sitting on my desktop. HOWEVER, the instructions linked above say I have to run Odin and select PDA.

There is no PDA anywhere on the Odin page. Are there any other instructions for this? I can't install the program I downloaded yet.
thanks
Hoges

greenman
16-10-2014, 21:51
I have d/l the Odin program and I have d/l the 4.2.2 files. Sitting on my desktop. HOWEVER, the instructions linked above say I have to run Odin and select PDA.

There is no PDA anywhere on the Odin page. Are there any other instructions for this? I can't install the program I downloaded yet.
thanks
Hoges

PDA is the same as AP.

hogesinwa
16-10-2014, 21:58
Ok, checked AP. Pressed Start. Got "All Threads Completed. (Succeed 0 / Failed 0)

hogesinwa
16-10-2014, 22:13
Tried again. Restarted Odin, rechecked AP, this time got "All Threads Completed. (Succeed 0 / Failed 1).
Antivirus is off for 4 hours, Firewall off for the same. Malwarebytes removed from PC before I began. Tablet is connected with USB, and shows the robot with "Downloading.... Do not turn off target!!

greenman
16-10-2014, 22:34
Tried again. Restarted Odin, rechecked AP, this time got "All Threads Completed. (Succeed 0 / Failed 1).
Antivirus is off for 4 hours, Firewall off for the same. Malwarebytes removed from PC before I began. Tablet is connected with USB, and shows the robot with "Downloading.... Do not turn off target!!
Your Tab is in Download Mode, but the firmware has not changed. You can unplug from PC.

Can you post the ODIN log so that we can see where it failed.

hogesinwa
17-10-2014, 05:38
I can't see anywhere to dump a log of the procedure. If you mean in the Message box, there are only 4 lines. I am unable to Copy these 4 lines, even though I can highlight them. If I Copy the whole page and Paste it into Word, I am unable to then Copy/Paste the page in here.
The 4 lines read
<ID:0/004> Added!!
<ID:0/004> Odin v.3 engine (ID:4)..
<ID:0/004> File Analysis..
<OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)

At the top, under ID:COM, the next line is highlighted in blue and reads 0:[COM4]

BTW, in one of the sets of instructions I have seen, there is mention of downloading drivers from KIES before hitting Start. I looked at KIES and can see no mention of any drivers in any heading. Can you tell me what this refers to? Is it useful or irrelevant?
regards
Terry

hogesinwa
17-10-2014, 07:14
PASS!
Hold everything. I tried ONE MORE TIME (which is illogical, really, because now that it's worked I'm obviously not going to try again)

Restored. Keyboard now working. Will begin work on restoring apps later as we are leaving Santa Maria de Leuca for Sicily in an hour or so after we've got some more diesel in and packed up. Should arrive in our winter marina in 3 days, where we will have wifi again and not expensive 3g

Thanks for all your help on this. Would not have been able to do it without you.
Terry

greenman
17-10-2014, 08:02
Good news and have a good vacation.

Just to round things up, when you first connect to Kies, for your PC to recognise the USB connection, USB drivers will be installed.
This takes a few minutes and Windows will give confirmation when the drivers are installed correctly.

From your Odin log, the drivers haven't been correctly installed or there was an error with the connection, and therefore the firmware file in AP could not be read.

When you repeated the install, the correct connections were made and the install worked.

Could be:
1. Not using an original quality USB lead.
2. Connecting through a USB hub and not directly to PC usb port.
3. Trying another USB port often helps.